© Ongrade 2017 Disclaimer
The rules on cookies are covered by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy sets out how OnGrade Ltd uses and protects any information that you give OnGrade Ltd when you use this website.

OnGrade Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

OnGrade Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy notice was last updated on 12th April 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing the information over the Internet and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. Your use of this website signifies that you have given us your consent to transfer, store and process your personal data and your agreement to the terms of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

About our cookies – cookies in use

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. For example, links to social media sites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Clear GIFs

We may use clear GIFs (also known as pixel tags, single pixel GIFs, web beacons or action tags). Clear GIFs can let us know which HTML-based emails have been opened by recipients and can help us better manage our e-mail newsletters. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. Unlike cookies, clear GIFs are not stored on a user’s computer hard drive. We do not link the information gathered by clear GIFs to users’ personally identifiable information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, if you change your mind at any time, please contact us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us.

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.